Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 F-BOFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284702

Date:Thursday 17 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Général Air Service
Registration: F-BOFU
MSN: 102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Andiol (13) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was tasked to apply cleaning product or rinsing water on the greenhouses of an agricultural research centre.
The filling of the product tanks as well as the fueling took place in the company car park near the take-off area. The greenhouses were located about fifty meters from this area.
The pilot took off for the last spraying of the day. He explained that he had carried out additional refueling and had around 100 to 120 liters of water and 60 liters of 98 unleaded petrol. These quantities would allow him to finish rinsing the greenhouses and then return to his base without additional refueling.

As during previous take-offs, he followed a trajectory passing between an 8-meter high hangar on the left and 3-meter shrubs on the right. These obstacles were separated by about twenty meters by a space on which cars were parked.
To reach the greenhouses, the pilot adopted a flight height lower than that of these obstacles.
Although using the maximum power available, he was unable to gain sufficient height and could not avoid the collision with an agricultural machine 3 meters high located in the take-off axis.
The helicopter ended up in a greenhouse.

The pilot carried out the flight on the basis of previous flights when the weight of the helicopter was probably higher and no longer made it possible to clear the obstacle present on the trajectory.
The investigation showed that the operator had not provided the pilot with the documentation necessary to calculate the take-off weight of the helicopter:
- the weight and balance sheet provided by the operations manager did not correspond to the configuration of the helicopter on the day of the event. It dated 16/11/2006 and did not take into account modifications to on-board equipment or the fitting of the spreading kit.
- diverging indications were provided on the weight of the kit, successively 30 kg, weight estimated by the pilot and the operator, then 60 kg, according to the supplement to the flight manual (page 4-15, section 1- Description of the installation), then finally 78 kg, actual empty weight weighed for the purposes of the investigation after dismantling the helicopter.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-un-obstacle-lors-du-decollage/

Location