Accident Robinson R22 N980SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284706

Date:Monday 25 June 2007
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Voyager Helicopters
Registration: N980SM
MSN: 1980
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot undergoing instruction were conducting 180-degree autorotations in a helicopter. The accident happened on the third autorotation. The CFI stated that the entry and glide into the autorotation were uneventful. During the flare portion, sufficient rotor revolutions per minute (rpm) were not produced, and the low rotor rpm light and horn activated. The helicopter was leveled and a run on landing was performed. According to the CFI, the helicopter was not over the intended hard surface for landing. During the attempted run on landing, the helicopter ran over a 3-foot drop off and came to rest on its left side. The CFI did not report any mechanical malfunctions. The temperature at the time of the accident was reported as 39 degrees Celsius.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the practice autorotation. Contributing factors included the terrain drop off and the failure of the pilot undergoing instruction to maintain adequate rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2015 VH-RBT Simon Gerald Klopper 0 Longridge Farm, 11 km West of Boyup Brook, WA sub