Accident Nieuport 11 N3124U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284707

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Nieuport 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3124U
MSN: 194
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Binghamton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Binghamton, NY (KPVT)
Destination airport:Binghamton, NY (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was test flying the airplane after modifying the landing gear suspension. He stated that the takeoff was routine, and that he stayed over the airport for about 30 to 45 minutes. He said he landed, and upon touchdown on the main wheels, the airplane "deliberately" went to the left. He applied right rudder with no response, and the right wing struck the ground and flipped the airplane inverted. According to the pilot, damage to the airplane consisted of the right upper and lower wing, the left upper wing, and the landing gear. He stated that the parts that failed during the accident were the landing gear lateral cable and the spring windings. The pilot's recommendation to prevent this from happening again would be to have the airplane inspected by an FAA Inspector, and to do more taxi testing before flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of the main gear spring during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA097