Accident Cessna 172M N4422R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284712

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4422R
MSN: 17263168
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2832 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Creek, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Creek, WI (WI28)
Destination airport:Rush City Regional Airport, MN (KROS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a loss of control during initial climb when, according to the pilot, the airplane engine had a total loss of engine power. One witness stated that the airplane stalled while climbing over trees, while another stated that he did not hear the engine stop. The airplane was about 243 pounds over its gross takeoff weight. The pilot stated that he thought he calculated a weight and balance for the flight which he thought were within limits. Examination of the airplane revealed that both propeller blade tips were missing, having fracture surfaces consistent with rotational overload separation. There was also a propeller slash mark that preceded the wreckage, which, in conjunction with the propeller tips separation, is indicative of significant propeller rotation/engine power at impact. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper aircraft weight and balance, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during takeoff-initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA177