Accident Cessna 172S N567DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284713

Date:Sunday 24 June 2007
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:North Florida Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N567DD
MSN: 172S9971
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1265 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown the airplane veered off the runway and struck a taxiway sign. The student pilot had just completed two uneventful solo takeoffs and landings. While on downwind for the third approach, the student pilot had to take evasive action to maneuver away from another airplane that had executed a missed instrument approach. He elected to discontinue his landing on the northbound runway and instead setup for a landing on the eastbound runway. After touchdown the airplane veered to the left, departed the runway, and struck a taxiway sign. The left landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the grass margin bordering the runway. The pilot said there were no pre accident mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA193