Accident Hughes 269C D-HSPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284724

Date:Monday 29 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:S.P. Luftbild GmbH
Registration: D-HSPB
MSN: 200903
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Loyère -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chalon/Champforgeuil Airport (LFLH)
Destination airport:Chalon/Champforgeuil Airport (LFLH)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot performed four aerial work flights during the day, the objective of which is to take aerial photographs. Returning from his last flight of the day, the pilot landed around 5:30 p.m. at Châlon-Champforgeuil aerodrome. A parachutist from the local club then asked him if he could do him the favor of finding the deployment system of a rescue parachute (commonly called POD for "Parachute Opening Device") which fell during the day near the aerodrome.
The pilot agreed to search for the POD and took off from unpaved runway 35, with his photographer, in order to carry out a reconnaissance of the sector indicated by the parachutists, located 500 meters to the northeast of the aerodrome. After five minutes of searching, the photographer spotted the POD in a field of brambles and tall grass. The pilot landed on a clear path, approximately 40 meters east of the POD. He then asked the photographer to get off in order to recover it, then to walk back to the aerodrome.
The pilot took off towards the south, then turned right to reach the aerodrome, flying over the field in ground effect at a height of about two metres. At first, he did not see the POD, which had not yet been recovered by the photographer, then saw it lifted by the effect of the blast from the rotor. He then felt vibrations. The helicopter performed two turns and fell flat in the field.
A POD is a pocket of fabric approximately 30 cm by 20 cm intended to contain a reserve parachute. This pocket is connected to a 4 m long strap, itself connected to a fabric pocket containing a metal spring.
The POD collided with the spinning main rotor blades.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/heurt-du-rotor-principal-avec-un-objet-lors-dun-vol-a-faible-hauteur-collision-avec-le-sol

Location