Runway excursion Accident Evektor SportStar N676EV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284726

Date:Friday 22 June 2007
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVSS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor SportStar
Owner/operator:Aviation Air Centers
Registration: N676EV
MSN: 20060707
Total airframe hrs:445 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie Municipal Airport, TX (KGPM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 6,100-hour airline transport pilot lost control of the tricycle-gear airplane while taking-off from Runway 17. The pilot reported that during takeoff, while the single-engine airplane accelerated through approximately 35 knots, he experienced a strong left crosswind resulting in a 20 to 25 degree weathervane into the wind. The pilot added that he was not able to compensate, even after applying full right rudder, right aileron, and throttle. Subsequently, the airplane went-off the side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane ran over a drainage ditch and the airplane became airborne for approximately 4-5 feet. The airplane finally impacted the ground on the right main landing gear in a nose-low attitude. The right main landing gear and nose landing gear collapsed The airplane came to rest in the upright position on a parallel taxiway. There was no fire. The pilot was not injured and the passenger bumped her arm; however, she did not required medical attention. Both occupants were able to egress the airplane unassisted. The weather at the airport was reported as winds from 210 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, clear skies, temperature 32 degrees Celsius, dew point 15 degrees Celsius, with an altimeter setting of 29.87 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: Loss of control due to an unexpected crosswind gust.

*This report was modified on May 23, 2008.*

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA145