Accident Cessna 182 N5370B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284727

Date:Friday 22 June 2007
Time:06:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5370B
MSN: 33370
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bear Lake, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Destination airport:Bear Lake, ID (1U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Unbeknownst to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, the bolt that secured the nosewheel steering torque arm to the nosewheel strut separated from the aircraft. When the pilot landed at his planned destination, he had no nosewheel steering, and during his attempt to maintain directional control, the aircraft skidded sideways on the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The bolt was later found laying on the runway from which he departed. The castellated nut and cotter pin that normally secure the bolt in place where not located. During his preflight, the pilot had failed to notice that the bolt was no longer properly secured in place.

Probable Cause: The separation of the bolt that holds the nosewheel steering torque arm to the nose wheel strut during the takeoff roll, resulting in no nosewheel steering being available during the landing roll at the pilot's destination. Factors include the pilot's failure to notice during his preflight that the bolt was no longer properly secured in place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA186