Accident Cessna 152 N65399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284728

Date:Thursday 21 June 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International Inc
Registration: N65399
MSN: 15281527
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he lost consciousness while on final approach to land, possibly due to dehydration and an illness. He awakened when he landed hard, and then radioed for assistance. Inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector discovered substantial damage to the wings, and no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of consciousness while on final approach to land, resulting in an uncontrolled descent, and a hard landing on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA094