Accident Bell-Carson 47G-Super C-4 N867Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284730

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2007
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Bell-Carson 47G-Super C-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N867Z
MSN: C-5007
Total airframe hrs:5737 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-350-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall Township, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Destination airport:Belmar/Farmingdale-Monmouth Executive Airport, NJ (BLM/KBLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a 2-mile final approach to a runway, at 700 feet above ground level (agl), the helicopter pilot heard a loud "bang," which was followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed an autorotation to a residential area, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The helicopter was manufactured in 1962, and the exact age of the engine could not be determined. The engine was last overhauled in 1990, and had accumulated about 224 hours of operation since that overhaul. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the number one connecting rod experienced a total failure, which also damaged the engine case.

Probable Cause: A total failure of the number one connecting rod during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA146