Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172 N921JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284742

Date:Monday 18 June 2007
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N921JR
MSN: 28190
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2913 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brinson, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brinson, GA
Destination airport:Brinson, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, about 2 to 3 miles north of the runway, the engine started "sputtering," and experienced a partial loss of power. He made it back to the 2,000-foot-long turf runway, but touched down too fast and overran the runway. The pilot then pulled up to clear an embankment, the airplane stalled about 30 feet above the ground, and impacted a field nose down. Examination of the carburetor revealed that corrosion was present in and around the air and fuel jets, blocking fuel flow through the carburetor jet. Further examination found a large amount of corrosion around the carburetor's drain plug. The airplane's most recent annual inspection was completed 1 month prior to the accident; however, disassembly inspection of the carburetor was not required during an annual inspection.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a blocked carburetor jet.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA092