Wirestrike Incident Bell 47G-2 F-BTSE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284744

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:HELISF'AIR
Registration: F-BTSE
MSN: 483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sigolsheim -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Destination airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot performed an agricultural spraying flight over vines. While passing under a power line, around 5:00 p.m., one of the main rotor blades struck an electric cable and severed it.

Feeling his helicopter destabilized, the pilot reduced the pitch and the engine power in order to land immediately in the vineyards.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-une-ligne-electrique-lors-dun-epandage-aerien

Location