Accident Bell 47G-2 F-BTSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284745

Date:Thursday 23 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:HELISF'AIR
Registration: F-BTSI
MSN: 1632
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colmar-Houssen Airport, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Destination airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the ground during an aborted takeoff, under instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-si081023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-le-sol-lors-de-linterruption-dun-decollage-en-instruction