Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A N2850K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284765

Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2850K
MSN: 5577
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1770 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, IL (H49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a full stop landing to a grass airstrip (2,400 feet by 150 feet, dry turf). After the airplane landed, it ground looped and exited the right side of the runway. The left main gear hit a depression and subsequently collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, causing a ground loop, subsequent runway excursion, and left main gear collapse. Factors in the accident include the ground loop encountered and the depression.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2016 N2850K 0 Valparaiso, Indiana sub
Heavy landing