Accident Murphy SR3500 Moose N623AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284768

Date:Thursday 14 June 2007
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Murphy SR3500 Moose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N623AM
MSN: SR123
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Roche Harbor, WA (WA09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing on runway 07 with a 5-knot right crosswind. He said that shortly after touchdown, the aircraft started a slight drift to the right. The pilot said he applied left rudder to compensate and felt a "thunk" as the left rudder pedal locked forward, over center, underneath the brake pedal, which prevented the use of the left brake. The aircraft briefly lurched to the left. He applied hard right rudder, but with no apparent effect. He next applied right brake and intentionally ground looped the aircraft to prevent going down an embankment on the south side of the runway. The airplane's left main landing gear collapsed, followed by the left wing, left aileron, and forward fuselage being wrinkled and bent. The pilot said that the rudder/brake pedal assembly has only one master cylinder for the braking system and it is located on the right hand side. He said there is a mechanical linkage from the right to the left, which is prone to jamming in certain rudder pedal deflections. He said that other pilot's have reported this problem with their amateur-built airplanes manufactured from the same kit.

Probable Cause: The jamming of the left brake during landing. A factor was the kit manufacturer's design of the brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA159