Accident Cessna 210M N33AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284769

Date:Thursday 14 June 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N33AG
MSN: 21061637
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO/KAVO)
Destination airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during touchdown on runway 31, the airplane encountered unforecasted, low-level turbulence combined with a strong quartering tailwind which forced the tail section to the right. The airplane veered to the left and departed the runway surface, which resulted in the collapse of the nose gear. The pilot reported that rudder inputs were ineffective in the strong gusting conditions. The automated surface observation at the airport reported winds from 200 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 19. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Wind gusts and a quartering tailwind were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA157