Accident Cessna R172K N736MV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284771

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2007
Time:08:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N736MV
MSN: R1722642
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, WI (4WN3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the right nose wheel separated from the float approximately 210 feet from where the airplane started the takeoff roll, and about 35 feet later, the left nose wheel separated from the float. After the left nose wheel separated, the left nose wheel strut dug into the turf causing the aircraft to nose over. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the nose wheel struts had separated from the castoring assemblies. The left and right nose wheel struts and castoring assemblies were sent to the National Transportation Safety Board's (NTSB) Materials Laboratory for a metallurgical examination. The visual examination of the parts showed that the castoring nose wheels from both floats had fractured at the bearing boss welds to the strut arms. Both strut arms were bent upward. The right arm was bent about 30 degrees and the left was bent about 5 degrees. The strut fractures were located through the fusion zones of the strut to bearing boss welds with some tearing of the boss material at the upper edges of the welds. Microscopic inspection of the fractures on both struts revealed matte gray textured fracture surfaces typical of overstress fractures. Deformation and rearward displacement of the boss material adjacent to the upper edge tears and fracture regions, along with the smearing contact of the lower fracture areas, were consistent with bending overstress forces on the weld joint. On August 8, 2007, Baumann Floats LLC issued Service Bulletin No. 001. The reason for the issuance of the service bulletin was "to improve the service and reliability of the nose gear assembly." The service bulletin modified the G-129 nose gear tube assembly. Compliance with the service bulletin was considered mandatory by the manufacturer upon receipt of the service bulletin, and specifically prior to operating off grass or soft field areas.

Probable Cause: The amphibian nose wheel strut assembly separated due to an overload fracture as a result of the manufacturer's inadequate design.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA168