Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N3023U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284773

Date:Wednesday 13 June 2007
Time:04:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3023U
MSN: 28R-7918073
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tinicum, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tinicum, PA (56PA)
Destination airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument-rated private pilot was attempting an early morning, short-field takeoff from a turf airstrip in a Piper PA-28RT-201. During the take-off roll, "mist blew into the departure end of the runway." The pilot continued the takeoff, and about 50 feet above the ground, the airplane impacted trees off the left side of the runway and flipped over. A fire department photograph, taken upon arrival at the airstrip, revealed the presence of fog about half way down the runway. The airstrip was 2,200 feet long and 100 feet wide, with trees on both sides.

Probable Cause: The instrument-rated pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment by instruments after encountering fog during the initial climb. A factor was the foggy weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA137