Accident Cessna 172G N4260L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284775

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2007
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:4260L Corporation
Registration: N4260L
MSN: 17254329
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental 0-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brookshire, TX (27XS)
Destination airport:College Station-Easterwood Field, TX (CLL/KCLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard, bounced, encountered porpoise, and the nose landing gear collapsed. The 43-hour student pilot reported that he was returning from his first solo cross-country flight. He added that while landing on runway 16, which was reported to be 7,000-foot long, by 150-foot wide, he misjudged the height of the airplane above the runway and the airplane stalled at dropped-in from a height of 10-feet. After the initial bounce, the aircraft began to porpoise, and the nose landing gear collapsed after the second bounce. The pilot attempted to taxi the airplane off the active runway. According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector, who responded to the accident, the engine firewall sustained structural damage. The impact also fractured the nose gear assembly and buckled the engine firewall. The pilot was uninjured and was able to egress from the airplane unassisted. At the time of the accident, the on-field weather observation station reported the wind from 170 degree at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and his failure to recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA140