Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4018Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284777

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2007
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4018Z
MSN: 18-7969
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hailey, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a downwind takeoff on runway 13, as he raised the tail of the aircraft, the wind pushed the aircraft up and to the left, pushing him off of the runway. While attempting to correct, the aircraft ground looped. The winds were reported from 340 degrees at eight knots. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff ground roll. A tailwind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA153