Accident Beechcraft K35 N615T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284781

Date:Monday 11 June 2007
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N615T
MSN: D-5788
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:5957 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cross Junction, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Destination airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering above a lake, the pilot initiated a right turn and the airplane's engine "sputtered." He leveled the airplane, applied full power, and the engine "came back" and sounded normal. The pilot switched fuel tanks, and since everything "seemed ok," he completed the right turn and leveled the airplane. Shortly thereafter, the engine sputtered again and lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a lake, and was able to egress the airplane prior to it sinking. The airplane and engine were recovered from the lake and retained for further investigation. Approximately 50 gallons of fuel were drained from the main tanks, and the wing tip tanks were empty. The engine was examined and no pre-impact mechanical anomalies were noted. The airplane was last refueled about 4 months prior to the accident, and hadn't flown for approximatley 2 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA136