Accident PZL- Mielec M-18 Dromader N26756,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284782

Date:Monday 11 June 2007
Time:05:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL- Mielec M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Palmer Flying Service Inc
Registration: N26756
MSN: 1Z006-20
Total airframe hrs:2624 hours
Engine model:WSK PZL Kalisz ASZ-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manito, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Manito, IL (C45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during initial climb from runway 22 (2,784 feet by 40 feet, asphalt). Prior to departure the pilot completed a preflight inspection of the airplane, including loading the airplane with 350 gallons of an aerial application chemical and 125 gallons of avgas, and warming up the engine. The pilot reportedly did not experience any engine problems during the takeoff ground run, but he noted that the tail took longer than normal to come up into a flying position. The airplane became airborne about two-thirds down the runway. After liftoff, the pilot lowered the aircraft nose to gain additional airspeed and increased engine power because the airplane's performance was reportedly "sluggish." After the airplane had cleared some irrigation equipment the pilot lowered the nose again in an attempt to gain additional airspeed, but the airplane was "vibrating and felt rough." The pilot then noted trees and houses ahead of the airplane and began a slight right turn to clear them. The airplane "stalled" and impacted terrain while the pilot attempted to avoid the obstacles. The aircraft's type-certificate data sheet lists the maximum gross weight as being 9,260 lbs. The pilot reported that the airplane's gross weight was 10,500 lbs, but supporting documentation for the gross weight increase was not located. The airplane's weight at departure was reportedly 10,289 lbs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed and his decision to attempt flight over maximum gross weight. A factor to the accident was the stall encountered while attempting to avoid obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA165