Accident Cessna 172RG N522GC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284783

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Corkins Research LLC
Registration: N522GC
MSN: 172RG0091
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1HG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lantana, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the landing gear would not go down, and there was no green indication for the landing gear indicators. He said he looked out the left window and the main gear was not extended, and that attempts at lowering the landing gear caused the circuit breaker to "trip." Pushing the circuit breaker back in was also ineffective in lowering the landing gear. He said he initiated emergency procedures to extend the landing gear, and the hand pump also failed to extend the landing gear. After recycling and pumping the landing gear for about 20 minutes, he said that it became clear to him that the landing gear would not extend, and he did not know if the right main and nose gear were extended. During the landing he said that he slowly brought the airplane to the ground so as not to cause a propeller strike, and later found that the landing gear was partially extended, causing the airplane to veer off the runway into the rough gravel and sand, incurring damage. After recovery the airplane was examined by an FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic, who found that the hydraulic line on the down-lock side of the nose actuator had separated at the fitting, which had resulted in a total loss of hydraulic fluid, and the landing gear collapsing.

Probable Cause: Separation of a landing gear hydraulic line at the fitting for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA109