Accident Piper PA-24-250 N987MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284784

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:16:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N987MD
MSN: 21-1107
Total airframe hrs:6681 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 2D36C28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Starkville-George M Bryan Airport, MS (KSTF)
Destination airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot failed to extend the landing gear and the airplane landed gear-up. The 7,576-hour private pilot informed local police and the NTSB that he "simply forgot" to extend the landing gear prior to landing on the 4444-foot-long, by 75-foot wide asphalt runway. The single-engine airplane landed on its belly and skidded to a stop before a fire erupted. The pilot and his passenger were able to egress the airplane and were not injured. The pilot, who reported having accumulated 6,626-hours in the same make and model, reported that he did not recall hearing the sound of the landing gear horn prior to touchdown and suspected the horn may have not worked. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the airplane sustained extensive post impact fire damage, and the landing gear handle was found in the retracted position. The accident occurred at the conclusion of a 45 minute cross-country flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA132