Accident Piper PA-16 N5641H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284785

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5641H
MSN: 16-252
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Esparto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Esparto, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that at the south end of his private airstrip was a tomato field with an irrigation ditch that rises about 8 to 10 inches above the flat ground, and that while trying to land to the north in "mildly gusty conditions" (8 to 10 miles per hour variable out of the west-northwest) he clipped a berm. The pilot revealed that the impact "snapped off" the left landing gear as the airplane continued onto the runway and settled on the left wing and firewall. The pilot stated that he should have landed a little longer. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude resulting in an undershoot. Factors included the berm and the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA149