Accident Piper PA-28-161 N130RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284789

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Rainbow Air Academy Inc.
Registration: N130RJ
MSN: 28-8416046
Total airframe hrs:9931 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach to landing the flight instructor, who occupied the right pilot seat, observed a loss of engine power. After landing and during the rollout the engine quit, followed by the left seat student pilot observing flames coming from his side of the engine cowling. The instructor pilot subsequently noticed smoke and flames coming from his side of the cowling, prompting the instructor and his student to evacuate the airplane. An examination of the airplane revealed thermal damage to the firewall and all four engine mounts. Two days after the accident an FAA inspector observed the operation of the electric fuel pump to be "normal." The inspector also reported that while observing the operation of the electric fuel pump he observed the carburetor leaking a steady stream of fluid. A subsequent examination of the airplane's carburetor revealed that prior to flow testing, the unit did flood before being tapped, after which it held fuel pressure. An examination/teardown of the carburetor revealed that the carburetor float was restricted due to a misadjusted retractor clip, which allowed fuel to pass the needle valve before being expelled from the carburetor and ignited by an undetermined source. It was also revealed by an FAA inspector that 2 days prior to the accident flight an incorrect electric fuel pump had been installed on the airplane during a 100-hour inspection, with a designation "FOR EXPERIMENTAL USE ONLY."

Probable Cause: The restriction of the carburetor float as a result of a misadjusted retractor clip. A contributing factor was the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA170