Incident multiple planes ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284792

Date:Thursday 29 September 2022
Time:
Type:multiple planes
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Multiple airplanes were destroyed or damaged at Punta Gorda Airport (PGD/KPGD), Punta Gorda, Charlotte County, Florida, as a result of hurricane Ian.

Some involved aircraft:
N1257B Cessna 550 Citation II (550-0497): damaged by debris
N438PA Piper PA-44-180 Seminole (4496083): overturned
N741PA Piper PA-28-181 Archer III (2843835 ): overturned
N824VR Piper PA-28-181 Archer III (2843058): overturned

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/life/travel/allegiant-canceling-flights-assessing-hurricane-damage-to-florida-resort-2649092/
https://www.aiaa.org/images/default-source/uploadedimages/industry-news/damaged-hangar-puntagordaairport-apimages-28sept2022-1200.jpg?sfvrsn=91c1db2e_0 (photo)
https://www.newsnationnow.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/108/2022/09/AP22272846399367.jpg?w=900 (photo)