Accident Cessna 150L N1786Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284794

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1786Q
MSN: 15073086
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2088 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Greensboro, GA (3J7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach to landing was uneventful. She said there was some wind, but it was manageable, and as she crossed the numbers she encountered a gust strong enough to push the airplane to the right of the runway, about 50 feet. She said she attempted to guide the airplane back over the runway, but was hit by another gust of wind, and at that time she decided to perform a go-around. The flaps were still set at 40 degrees, and she said she initiated the go-around, applying full power, and her next recollection was slamming into the ground, bouncing back up, and then coming to rest nose down. According to the pilot, prior to the accident there were no indications of any mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to retract the wing flaps during a go-around, which resulted in a stall, and uncontrolled descent, and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA106