Accident Cessna 172D N2579U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284796

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2579U
MSN: 17250179
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halls Crossing, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bluff, UT (66V)
Destination airport:Halls Crossing, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was landing on a dirt road, which is utilized as a backcountry strip. He said he was landing with a tailwind, and landed long and with too high of an airspeed. He said the road turned, and the airplane departed the road and encountered rough terrain. Subsequently the nose wheel bent aft, the left wing was bent aft, and the top of the left wing was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to select suitable terrain for landing. A contributing factor was the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA168