Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N193BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284797

Date:Saturday 9 June 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N193BA
MSN: 38-78A0083
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5788 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport, FL (CRG/KCRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed his home airport and flew to a nearby airport (a 10 minute flight), where he performed three touch-and-go landings. About 5 minutes into the return flight, the airplane's engine began to "cough and sputter," and then lost power. The pilot attempted, unsuccessfully, to restart the engine, and then performed a forced landing to a beach, during which the airplane was substantially damaged. The accident flight was the second flight since the pilot completed an annual inspection on the airplane. Prior to the annual inspection, the airplane was not flown for 14 years. The airplane was last refueled on the morning of the accident with 20 gallons of fuel, and was then flown for approximately 90 minutes, prior to the accident flight. Examination of the airplane revealed five gallons of fuel in the right fuel tank, and the left fuel tank was empty. No fuel was observed in the input line to the fuel pump, the output line from the fuel pump, or the gascolator. The airplane's fuel consumption was between 7 to 10 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform adequate pre-flight fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in a loss of power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA138