Accident Grumman G-164A N48613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284799

Date:Saturday 9 June 2007
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48613
MSN: 1682
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5182 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okarche, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Okarche, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural biplane collided with an unmarked pole while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The 9,500-hour commercial pilot reported that he had been contracted to spray an empty cattle feedlot that had not been used for some time to eradicate weeds. During the last application pass, while attempting to clean-up a stockpile of dirt, the pilot failed to see a wooden pole with a light fixture located about 50 to 100 feet beyond the dirt stockpile. The underside of the right lower wing made contact with the light fixture on a pole. The pilot added that the fuel system was not compromised and he was able to fly the agricultural airplane to his home-base airport located approximately 8 miles west of the accident site. The operator confirmed that the pole was masked by the lack of visual contrast. Examination of the right lower wing revealed structural damage to the front wing spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an unmarked light fixture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA131