Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N450SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284802

Date:Friday 8 June 2007
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N450SS
MSN: 75-3937
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported listening to the automated weather observation system (AWOS) two or three times before landing on runway 5. The last time he checked, the AWOS reported winds from 140 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot flew a straight-in approach and had landed "tail low" when "the wind got under my right wing." The airplane touched down and started into a ground loop. The pilot attempted to control the aircraft with the rudder, but "didn't have enough rudder control to stop it." During the ground loop, the left wing impacted the ground, and the aircraft departed the runway surface. The airplane came to rest, upright, in the grass alongside the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. The crosswind condition was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA169