Accident Grumman G-164A N4673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284808

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4673
MSN: 1080
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7392 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sayre, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sayre, OK (304)
Destination airport:(304)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot departed in a single-engine, low-wing airplane for the purpose of aerial application. He reported that during takeoff, at approximately 100 feet above ground level (AGL), the engine lost partial power. He was unable to maintain altitude, and made a controlled descent into small trees off the end of the runway and then nosed over. An FAA inspector examined the airplane, and reported there was sufficient fuel on board for the flight and both water accumulators were empty. The airplane's last annual inspection was on March 21, 2007. At the time of inspection, the airplane had a total of 7,392 hours. The engine had 7,500 total hours, and 100 hours since it was last inspected. The cause for the partial loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power on takeoff-initial climb for an undetermined reason. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA129