Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N912SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284811

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2007
Time:13:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Georgia Department Of Public Safety
Registration: N912SP
MSN: 3619
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5603 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedartown, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cedartown, GA (4A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while flying low over trees in a left turn, a strong gust of wind was encountered causing the helicopter to yaw to the right. The pilot reduced the collective in an attempt to fly out of the situation; however, he was unsuccessful in stopping the yaw and struck trees, and subsequently the ground. Winds were reported at the time of the accident at 250 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots. Examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction, and none were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident were strong gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07GA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07GA087