Accident Cessna T210N N6973N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284812

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2007
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6973N
MSN: 21063182
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bakersfield, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU)
Destination airport:Bakersfield-Meadows Field, CA (BFL/KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as he was turning on to base leg for Runway 30R he noticed that the wind was stronger than anticipated, and when established on final the wind had caused the airplane to drift to the right of the runway's centerline. The pilot stated that as he was making adjustments to line up with the centerline the air traffic controller instructed him to go around. As he was pitching up and adding power the controller then told the pilot he was cleared to land, prompting the pilot to reduce power, drop the nose, and continue to make adjustments for the crosswind. The pilot reported that when the airplane touched down it bounced two or three times, "...then a strong wind gust caused the plane to exit the runway to the right." As a result of the nose wheel collapsing aft the firewall sustained substantial damage. The pilot estimated winds from 270 degrees between 12 and 14 knots, with wind gusts to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a loss of directional control. Factors included the crosswind and gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 2019 N6973N Vintage Aeroplane Collection #2 INC 0 Adige river, Settimo w/o