Accident Piper PA-34-200 N4463T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284817

Date:Monday 4 June 2007
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Roxy Corp
Registration: N4463T
MSN: 34-7250102
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5704 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) was providing multiengine instruction to the pilot. They were in the traffic pattern, approximately 800 feet above ground level (agl), after completing several touch-and-go landings. The CFI stated that his regular method for setting up practice engine-out landings for a student was to close the mixture, allow the student to go through the process of controlling the airplane, and simulating the procedures to feather the inoperative engine's propeller. The instructor would then return the mixture to full rich, and verify engine operation. This would occur on downwind, and then the landing would be completed with the simulated inoperative engine at idle. On downwind, the instructor closed the mixture on the left engine. During this maneuver, the pilot turned the airplane left from base to final and the airspeed decreased. The airplane rolled sharply to the left and lost altitude. The instructor reduced both throttles and regained control of the airplane just as it collided with the roof of one house, bounced across another roof, and came to rest on top of a third house. The Federal Aviation Administration recommends that in-flight simulated engine failures at altitudes below 3,000 feet agl be introduced only by reduction of the throttle. Post-crash inspection of the engine and airframe found no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot under instruction to maintain the minimum single engine control airspeed (air) and directional control while turning to final approach. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial actions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA186