Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284818

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58518
MSN: 18262117
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1561 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-R 25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (KUVO)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (K512)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot reported that he was returning to Vancouver, Washington, after a go-around at Albany, Oregon, due to a "problem with flaps." The pilot changed his mind en route, and decided to land at Aurora, Oregon, because of the longer and wider runway. The pilot chose to land on runway 17, with the ASOS reporting winds from 240 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot flew a normal approach and "felt good." The airplane bounced on landing and the pilot "gave it some gas to smooth [the] touchdown and then pulled [the] throttle back." The airplane contacted the ground again and bounced even higher. The pilot couldn't remember exactly what happened next, but supposed "we caught a gust of wind which lifted us out of ground effect." The airplane "dropped hard" from the second bounce, resulting in a bent firewall and the propeller striking the runway. After rollout, the pilot taxied the airplane off of the runway to the parking area. In the 15 minutes following the accident, the ASOS reported no wind gusts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare during landing, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing, resulting in collision with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA150