Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 N623MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284819

Date:Sunday 3 June 2007
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:California Shock Trauma Rescue Air Rescue
Registration: N623MB
MSN: S-750
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Rolls-Royce CAE 821234
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an emergency response to a roadside accident site, the helicopter experienced an in-flight collision with a tree that resulted in a main rotor strike. The Director of Flight Operations reported that the pilot had chosen a landing spot that had a tree on the southwest (SW) side of the road and a tree on the northeast (NE) side of the road. As the pilot came to a hover over the landing site, he was looking left and forward up the road to confirm that the area was secure. As he was looking toward the left front, he heard a discernable noise change from the rotor system, although there was no change in aircraft handling or any abnormal instrument indications. He looked to the right and observed that he was closer to the NE tree than he wanted to be. He then observed a broken branch on the NE tree. After a normal shut down, a visual inspection showed damage to the outer three to five inches of the trailing edge of the three main rotor blades.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object during hover. Trees were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA143