Accident Cessna 172S N2298W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284825

Date:Saturday 2 June 2007
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Flightgest Incorporated
Registration: N2298W
MSN: 172S9968
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh-Durham, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Asheboro Regional Airport, NC (KHBI)
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the C-172S, while he was performing a flare for landing on runway 32, he heard a noise consistent with a tire skid. The airplane then "ballooned," and bounced "hard a couple of times" before landing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the nose of the airplane. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA131