Accident Pitts Samson N985JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284829

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Pitts Samson
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N985JD
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both main landing gears on a tailwheel-equipped homebuilt airplane collapsed during the landing roll. The 34,000-hour airline transport pilot, who was not the owner, reported that during the landing roll on the 6,000-foot-long, by 150-foot-wide asphalt runway, he began to apply "slight braking pressure." The pilot reported that the single-engine airplane began to "shudder rapidly." The left main landing gear collapsed, and immediately following that, the right main landing gear also collapsed. The radial engine powered airplane came to rest on the centerline of runway 14 and the pilot exited the airplane unassisted without injuries. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector, revealed that the left wing sustained structural damage; however, he was unable to determine the reason for the failure of the landing gear. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 140 degrees at 8 knots.

**This narrative was modified on September 28, 2007.**

Probable Cause: The failure of the main landing gear for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA128