Accident Piper PA-18A N6760B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284832

Date:Friday 1 June 2007
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6760B
MSN: 18-5035
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Talkeetna , AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot was landing at a remote airstrip on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country personal flight. The pilot said that the gravel-covered airstrip was about 800 feet long and about 20 feet wide, and he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touchdown about midway on the site. He attempted to abort the landing by abruptly advancing the throttle, but the engine was unable to produce full power before the airplane contacted high brush and trees at the departure end of the site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA042