Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5231L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284835

Date:Thursday 31 May 2007
Time:18:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5231L
MSN: 28-4525
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5968 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosamond, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond , CA (L00)
Destination airport:Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the airplane collided with terrain off the end of the runway. The pilot reported that the run up checks were all acceptable. When the airplane was approximately 1,200 feet down the 3,600-foot runway, it lifted 5 feet above the runway but would not climb. The airplane drifted to the right while the pilot was checking the control settings and the pilot noted that the airplane was nearing the end of the runway. The pilot applied additional backpressure on the yoke and climbed to 15 feet above ground level. The airplane cleared the fence and then settled in the soft, sandy soil. As the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear dug into the soft sand and the airplane was jerked to the right, suddenly stopping. The pilot reported that he did not notice any change in engine sound during the takeoff. The estimated weight of the airplane was 100 pounds below its maximum gross weight. The density altitude at the time of the accident was about 4,000 feet mean sea level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff due to lack of airplane climb performance, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA141