Accident Cessna 182 N2164R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284847

Date:Monday 28 May 2007
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Slickrock Air Guides, Inc.
Registration: N2164R
MSN: 55364
Total airframe hrs:4666 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Moab-Canyonlands Field, UT (CNY/KCNY)
Destination airport:Green River , UT (U34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, the pilot made a turn of almost 180 degrees to the right, and soon thereafter made a turn of almost 180 degrees to the left. The pilot was maneuvering in this manner in order to get a good view of the hangar/terminal area at the northeast end of the airport. After the accident, he did not remember anything after rolling out of the second turn. There were no witnesses to the aforementioned turn sequence, but an individual driving by on a nearby road saw the airplane impact the terrain just north of where the pilot remembers rolling out of the second turn. Although the witness, whose attention was focused on his driving, did not take notice of the airplane until just before it hit the ground, he said that it appeared to him that the pilot may have been attempting to turn back to the airport. He further stated that it appeared to him that one of the airplane's wings may have been the first part of the structure to hit the ground. The airframe and engine underwent partial teardown inspections, and no evidence of any malfunction or anomaly was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA137