Accident Messerschmitt BO 105CBS-2 N911GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284848

Date:Sunday 27 May 2007
Time:19:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BO 105CBS-2
Owner/operator:Aviane Air Ambulance
Registration: N911GB
MSN: 694
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:7830 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isla de Vieques, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vieques, PR
Destination airport:San Juan , PR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the helicopter's right engine lost power, so the pilot performed an autorotation to the ground. During the autorotation, the helicopter "landed hard," and the fuselage was substantially damaged. Examination of the helicopter's right engine revealed the trim actuator control rod was disconnected, and the locking nut and washer, which secured the governor, were loose. According to maintenance records provided by the operator, the right engine was installed on the helicopter two days prior to the accident, and the engine governors were rigged at the same time. The helicopter flew approximately 3 hours since the maintenance was performed.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to secure the engine governor locking hardware, which resulted in the right engine losing power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA149