Accident Piper PA-18 N4111Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284858

Date:Friday 25 May 2007
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4111Z
MSN: 18-8153
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot reported that he arrived at his private cabin airstrip about 0030, and descended to about 200 feet msl, to parallel the strip at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross country personal flight. He said that at an airspeed of about 75 mph, he began a maneuvering right turn to check a cabin to the east of the strip, and encountered a downdraft. He applied full engine power, but the airplane continued to descend and collided with several spruce trees. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said the wind conditions were light and variable. The pilot reported that the airplane did not have any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor contributing to the accident was dusk lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA039