Accident Robinson R22 Beta N302CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284859

Date:Friday 25 May 2007
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:C-R Helicopters
Registration: N302CH
MSN: 3996
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot and flight instructor were repositioning a Robinson R22 Beta to practice "quick stops." The student pilot was air taxiing the helicopter downwind at 30 feet agl, when she began to slow the helicopter. The flight instructor then took over the flight controls and attempted to do "a left pedal turn" so he could point the helicopter into the wind for landing; however the helicopter did not respond and started to descend. The flight instructor then lowered the collective "slightly" and increased engine power "slightly" to stop the descent without result. He again tried to raise the collective "slightly," but the helicopter continued to descend. As the helicopter was "getting pretty low," the flight instructor turned the helicopter to point the skids in the direction of travel. The front of the skids then made contact with the ground, dug in, and the helicopter nosed over. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the helicopter were reported by the flight instructor.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadvertent entry into a vortex ring state (settling with power). Factors to the accident was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA128