Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172P N65685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284864

Date:Thursday 24 May 2007
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Kansas Air Center, Inc.
Registration: N65685
MSN: 17275818
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Destination airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure from runway 03, the flight instructor noted a military UH-60 helicopter operating near the runway. The helicopter maneuvered away from runway 03, and the airplane departed. As the airplane reached the traffic pattern altitude (1,900 feet mean sea level), the instructor overheard a second military helicopter pilot report he was on base leg for runway 03. During the legs of the traffic pattern, the instructor reported his position and intentions on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF). The instructor reported on CTAF that he was turning for a one-half mile final to runway 03, and a military helicopter at the approach end of runway 03 appeared to proceed upwind. Based on his observations, the flight instructor continued on the visual approach to land. Approximately 200 feet above ground level (agl), the instructor noted that the helicopter did not depart, but was hovering 200 to 300 feet agl approximately 2/3 down the runway. Concerned about the risk of a mid-air collision during a go-around, the instructor decided to continued the landing. As the airplane crossed the runway 03 threshold, the instructor realized the helicopter was hovering at 200 feet agl near the 1,000 foot runway markers. The instructor reported, "As the main wheels touched down the aircraft was caught in a gust of wind from the outflow of the helicopter's rotor wash. The aircraft ballooned up approximately two feet above the runway and immediately caught down flow from the rotor wash which forced the aircraft to the ground. The main wheels struck the runway, followed by the nose wheel which collapsed on impact. The aircraft skidded approximately 25 feet before coming to rest."

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing. A contributing factor was the inadvertent encounter with the military helicopter's rotor wash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1982 N65685 Private 0 Kansas City, MO sub