Accident Piper PA-24-250 N146P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284873

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:
Registration: N146P
MSN: 24-366
Total airframe hrs:2821 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-AFSE5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winslow, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight when the engine lost power and he initiated a forced landing to a paved road. The right wing impacted a road sign during the landing roll. The pilot was able to restart the engine after the accident and taxied the airplane off of the road. Further examination of the engine after it was recovered was inconclusive as to the cause of the power loss.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 2008 N146P Private 0 Bountiful, Utah sub
Gear-up landing