Accident Cessna A188 N926LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284880

Date:Saturday 19 May 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:
Registration: N926LT
MSN: 188-0347
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scotland, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Scotland, SD (1SD1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was taking off from runway 18 (2,600 feet by 90 feet, turf), the flight encountered a gust of wind from the north. The gust caused a decrease in airspeed and the airplane descended and impacted terrain in a planted cornfield near the departure end of the runway. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors contributing to the accident were the sudden wind shift and the low altitude at which the stall occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA148