Accident Cessna A188A N4413Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 284910

Date:Friday 11 May 2007
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4413Q
MSN: 18800813
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:5678 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clinton Municipal Airport, OK (CLK/KCLK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the agricultural pilot was pulling up from a low level pass, he smelled something "like wires burning" and observed the engine's fuel pressure drop. The pilot selected the auxiliary fuel pump's "EMERGENCY" position and five to ten seconds later the engine lost partial power. Not able to maintain altitude, the pilot elected to land the airplane to a rolling wheat field. During landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position. An examination of the airplane revealed that, prior to impact, the engine exhaust stack had separated from the muffler. Hot exhaust gasses, that are normally vented overboard, were directed to the airplanes firewall, resulting in thermal damaged to electrical wiring and a vapor condition in the fuel gascolator. The pilot attempted to purge the vapor to no avail. No other pre impact anomalies were noted with the engine or the fuel system that would have prevented normal operating power.

Probable Cause: Separation of the exhaust stack and resulting vapor lock. A contributing factor was the none suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA108